Andy Martin: Contrarian Commentary
[…] IV.
The statutory construction issue
A. The AG's omitted/manipulated statutory language
The AG's submission to this Court cited the relevant statutory language out of context and sought to turn the broad statutory language in exactly the opposite direction from the express language in the law itself. This legerdemain is unacceptable and should raise the eyebrows of the Court. Any time a public official cites a statute's language out of context, a question is raised as to "why?"
The critical statutory language of HRS §338-18(b) that the AG omitted from its Motion to Dismiss states:
(b) The department shall not permit inspection of public health statistics records, or issue a certified copy of any such record or part thereof, unless it is satisfied that the applicant has a direct and tangible interest in the record. The following persons shall be considered to have a direct and tangible interest in a public health statistics record:

The statute then goes on to enumerate the list of persons cited by the AG. The AG's omission of the introductory language to the section cited, when coupled with the AG's attempts to alter the context of the statutory language, is a serious distortion of the law's plain language.